Clean Wisconsin’s Role in Establishing Wisconsin’s Environmental Policy Act (WEPA)
[…] Before this case, individuals and organizations did not explicitly have these rights under Wisconsin law. This decision has been cited in numerous later cases.
In the second decision (part of the same action against the PSC as the first),[2] the Court held that a specific section of WEPA applied to the PSC order being challenged. Section 1.11(2)(e) requires agencies to “[s]tudy, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” Here, the Court held that the statutory requirement to “describe”alternatives mandated a written product, and the PSC did not comply with this requirement. This case was also cited in many subsequent cases, including Lake Beulah Management District v.